Getting Started


Program Description


Kinalyzer reconstructs full-sibling groups without parental information. It uses data from codominant marker loci such as microsatellites.
Details can be found in KINALYZER, A Computer Program for Reconstructing Sibling Groups by Ashley et.al 2009.



Input File

The setup for the input data file is as follows:


Loci,1a,1b,2a,2b,3a,3b,4a,4b,5a,5b,6a,6b
Animal1,244,248,135,149,-1,-1,123,123,183,187,137,139
Animal2,264,330,135,143,171,171,-1,-1,-1,-1,133,139
Animal3,264,270,135,143,171,203,-1,-1,-1,-1,137,139
Animal4,264,330,133,135,171,203,-1,-1,-1,-1,133,139
Animal5,264,270,133,135,171,203,-1,-1,-1,-1,137,139
Animal6,264,270,135,143,171,203,-1,-1,-1,-1,133,139
Animal7,264,270,133,135,171,203,-1,-1,-1,-1,133,139
Animal8,-1,-1,133,135,171,203,-1,-1,-1,-1,133,139
Animal9,264,270,135,143,171,171,-1,-1,-1,-1,137,139
Animal10,230,248,133,175,189,189,-1,-1,-1,-1,133,141
Animal11,230,248,173,175,189,189,-1,-1,-1,-1,133,141
Animal12,230,248,133,175,161,189,-1,-1,-1,-1,-1,-1
Animal13,230,346,173,175,161,189,-1,-1,-1,-1,133,141


  1. 1. The first line is a header with the word Loci followed by locus identifiers with an 'a' and a 'b' for each, indicating the two alleles identified at the locus.

  2. 2. In the following lines, the first column is the sample identifier, followed by two allele values for each of the loci, separated by commas. Either two digit or three digit allele values are acceptable. Missing values should be coded as negative one (-1).

  3. 3. Kinalyzer accepts comma separated files (csv).

Sample Input File: SampleFile.csv



Input Options

The program can be run using either of two algorithms: 2-allele or consensus.
This option is selected after entering a name and email address on the Home page.


Output

Results will be sent to the email address provided on the Home page and will include the request-id provided when the input file is accepted. This identifier will be included in the email subject line. Status of your analysis can be found under the Check Status tab by entering the request-id and the email address used on the submittal.


Limits

There is no limit to sample size or number of loci. Time to get results will, of course, depend on input sizes.


How to Cite

Ashley, Mary V., I. C. Caballero, W. Chaovalitwongse, Bhaskar DasGupta, P. Govindan, S. I. Sheikh, and Tanya Y. Berger‐Wolf. "KINALYZER, a computer program for reconstructing sibling groups." Molecular Ecology Resources 9, no. 4 (2009): 1127-1131.


Berger-Wolf, Tanya Y., Saad I. Sheikh, Bhaskar DasGupta, Mary V. Ashley, Isabel C. Caballero, Wanpracha Chaovalitwongse, and S. Lahari Putrevu. "Reconstructing sibling relationships in wild populations." Bioinformatics 23, no. 13 (2007): i49-i56.